Privacy Policy

Introduction

Haustainer a venture from Mahi UG (“Company” or “We”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting

it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit

the website www.haustainer.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting

and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

• On this Website.

• In e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

• Through mobile and desktop applications of Company that you may download from this Website, which

provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website.

• When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those

applications or advertising include links to this policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:

• us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third

party (including any affiliates and subsidiaries); or

• any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content

(including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we

will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By

accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see

Changes to our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be

acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Persons Under the Age of 18

Our Website is not intended for persons under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any personal

information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from persons under 18. If

you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its

features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public

comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address,

telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or

received personal information from a person under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that

information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a person under 18, please contact

contact@haustainer.com

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

• by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone

number, other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline, or ANY OTHER

INFORMATION THE WEBSITE COLLECTS THAT IS DEFINED AS PERSONAL OR

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION UNDER APPLICABLE LAW (collectively,

“personal information”);

• that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as geographic location; and/or

• about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We collect this information:

• Directly from you when you provide it to us.

• Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage

details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, and other tracking technologies.

• From third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us.

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

• Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at

the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material, or requesting

further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored

by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.

• Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.

• Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

• Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may

be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.

• Your search queries on the Website.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (“posted”) on public areas of the Website, or

transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User

Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages,

please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions

of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot

and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to

collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

• Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication

data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

• Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system

and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-
party websites or other online services.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information, or we may

maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It

helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us

to:

• Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

• Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your

individual interests.

• Speed up your searches.

• Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

• Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You

may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if

you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have

adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you

direct your browser to our Website.

• Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect

and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Website. Flash cookies

are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about

managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices about How We Use and

Disclose Your Information.

• Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as

web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for

example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website

statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and

server integrity).

Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including

advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use

cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you

when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or

they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across

different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based

(behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions

about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For

information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About

How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

• To present our Website and its contents to you.

• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.

• To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

• To provide you with notices about your account or use of the Website.

• To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you

and us, including for billing and collection.

• To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

• To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.

• In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

• For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may

be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your user

preferences in your account profile. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your

Information.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our

advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes

without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that

you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual,

without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

• To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

• To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are

bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the

purposes for which we disclose it to them.

• To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization,

dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as

part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Company

about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

• To third parties to market their products or services to you. We contractually require these third parties

to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to

them. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

• To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an e-mail address to use the

“e-mail a friend” feature of our Website, we will transmit the contents of that e-mail and your e-mail

address to the recipients.

• For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

• With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

• To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or

regulatory request.

• To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

• If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Company,

our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations

for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created

mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

• Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser

cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that

some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

• Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your

personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-
out by not using the Website. You may also send us an e-mail at contact@haustainer.com stating your

request to opt out, but we cannot guarantee that we will be able to accommodate any such opt out

request. The only certain way to opt out is to not use the Website.

• Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your e-mail address/contact

information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can

opt-out by not using the Website. You may also send us an e-mail at contact@haustainer.com stating

your request to opt out, but we cannot guarantee that we will be able to accommodate any such opt out

request. The only certain way to opt out is to not use the Website.

• Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us

to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by

not using the Website. You may also send us an e-mail at contact@haustainer.com stating your request

to opt out, but we cannot guarantee that we will be able to accommodate any such opt out request. The

only certain way to opt out is to not use the Website.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising.

However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used

in this way.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

If you have a user account with the Website, you can review and change your available personal information by

logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an e-mail at contact@haustainer.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal

information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting

your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would

violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable

in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use

of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request

certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing

purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to contact@haustainer.com.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from

unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure

servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL or other technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have

chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password

confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out

information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be

viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best

to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted

to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for

circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to

how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The

date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring

we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and

this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at

contact@haustainer.com.

Last modified: 13.01.2017